Election 2010: Sheriff's race heats up with new allegations
[…] Lake County News contacted both the California Department of Justice and the California Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training (POST) to ask about the legal requirements involved in handling such complaints.


Both Evan Westrup, the California Department of Justice's deputy press secretary, and Mike DiMiceli, POST's assistant executive director of the California Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training, pointed to California Penal Code Section 832.5, which states, in part, that “that each and every agency in the state of California that employs peace officers shall establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public.”


When a citizen submits a complaint, DiMiceli explained that a law enforcement agency must accept it, do something with it “and you have to notify the employee that you have it.”