Police & Courts
[…] Accordingly, this policy is a mandatory subject of bargaining.”

 

He also cited government code that requires advance notice to the association “of any proposed policy change which alters working conditions,” and stated he would file an unfair practice charge with the Public Employment Relations Board and pursue remedies with the superior court.

 

In the March 17 letter, Edwards demanded that Rivero stop violating Government Code Section 26605.1, which provides that “no deputy sheriff shall be required to become a custodial or other officer voluntarily.”

 

Edwards gave Rivero a March 21 deadline to rescind his order. “If I do not hear from you or you refuse to comply with the law, I will petition the Superior Court to order you to do so,” Edwards wrote.