Police & Courts
[…] Then-Assemblyman Tom Berryhill (R-Modesto) authored AB 2215, which passed the Legislature and was signed by Gov. Arnold Schwarzenegger in May 2008, according to legislative records.

 

The bill's language added Lake, Mariposa and San Benito counties to the list of sheriffs' offices around the state that are permitted to classify their custodial officers as peace officers.

 

As a result of that legislation, today California Penal Code Section 830.1(c) states the following:

 

“Any deputy sheriff of the County of Los Angeles, and any deputy sheriff of the Counties of Butte, Calaveras, Glenn, Humboldt, Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Kings, Lake, Lassen, Mariposa, Mendocino, Plumas, Riverside, San Benito, San Diego, Santa Barbara, Santa Clara, Shasta, Siskiyou, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Tulare, and Tuolumne who is employed to perform duties exclusively or initially relating to custodial assignments with responsibilities for maintaining the operations of county custodial facilities, including the custody, care, supervision, security, movement, and transportation of inmates, is a peace officer whose authority extends to any place in the state only while engaged in the performance of the duties of his or her respective employment and for the purpose of carrying out the primary function of employment relating to his or her custodial assignments, or when performing other law enforcement duties directed by his or her employing agency during a local state of emergency.”

 

Silva said Mitchell took the action in the interest of public safety.

 

Mastagni said not only are there “massive” safety concerns but growing workload concerns as well, because correctional officers are now not able to do as many duties as before.