The tribe did not immediately respond to a request for comment on Friday afternoon.
[…] The project has had major pushback from Sonoma County tribes and residents because, while the Koi tribe claims ancestral ties to the Windsor area, their historic and ancestral lands have been in and around Clearlake.
The site and its history
In the 18th Avenue case, the key issue is tribal consultation, the requirement for which in CEQA was added by the California Legislature in 2014 through AB 52.
Agencies must work with tribes in such cases to protect tribal cultural resources, defined in Public Resources Code section 21074 as “sites, features, places, cultural landscapes, sacred places, and objects with cultural value to a California Native American tribe.”
The court documents acknowledge that, “Most of the project site was disturbed by the construction of an airport extension in the 1970’s, during which the land was bulldozed and graded, with most of the original landscape removed and redistributed as fill to form the base of an airstrip.”