How are debts and other claims against a decedent’s estate handled in California?
[…] The testimony given by Officer Nixon during the investigation was consistent with his activated body camera, some witnesses located near the area, physical evidence located at the scene and evidence observed on the vehicle.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
Although this case is not a homicide, the relevant statutory law and case decisions are best defined in homicide cases. Therefore, the legal analysis below will be as though this was an incident involving a death. The relevant California statutory and case law regarding this matter is set forth below.
California Penal Code Section 197 states in part:
“Homicide is also justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases:
1. When resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person; or,… 3. When committed in the lawful defense of such person, or of a wife or husband, parent, child, master, mistress, or servant of such person, when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design to commit a felony or to do some great bodily injury, and imminent danger of such design being accomplished; but such person, or the person in whose behalf the defense was made, if he was the assailant or engaged in mutual combat, must really and in good faith have endeavored to decline any further struggle before the homicide was committed; or,…”