Lakeport Police officers are authorized by law to receive and possess RIMS information, Anderson said.
[…] Ironically, Section 13302 makes it a misdemeanor for the Sheriff’s Department to knowingly furnish records or information to any unauthorized person. If Rivero’s theory of liability was correct, which it is not, then it could be argued that Rivero and the past sheriff have been committing misdemeanors for several years. This is obviously not the state of the law.
Lastly, it should be noted that Penal Code Section 13100 declares it is the legislative intent: “That the criminal justice agencies in this state require, for the performance of their official duties, accurate and reasonably complete criminal offender record information….”
In this matter, there is no question that for several years the past Sheriff as well as Sheriff Rivero has granted the Lakeport Police Department and their officers’ authorization and permission to access the RiMS system, and to also do the acts Rivero now complains of.